School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Fairy Forts (3)
    Many stories are told of farmers who interfered with the lisses and were punished severely. Some of these stories are as follows: -
    (1) Cornelius O'Callaghan, Crinnaloo, removed a gollán from a liss in his land to his farmyard where it was used as a platform for farmyard utensils, buckets, pans etc. He was advised not to touch it but he persisted. This huge stone was about 10 ft. long, 4 ft. wide and 15 inches thick. Some few years afterwards he got paralysed and blind. He lingered in great pain for many years before he died.
    (2) Jeremiah Buckley, Tincoora, removed the earth and stones which formed the ring around the lis is his field, he then ploughed up the ground and planted cabbage in the lis. Not a plant of it ever grew and both the horses which ploughed the lis died soon after and the ploughman got a fit of
    John Mc Auliffe
    Cornelius O Callaghan