School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. The "poor scholars" according to Thade Hogan were very learned men mostly farmers' sons. In their time, there were many schools and monasteries scattered through the country. There was one in Clonmeen, one in Dromtariffe, etc. The "poor scholar" remained at his local school "until they could teach him no more". He then went off with his books on his back to the next school or monastery where he was always welcome. During the day he was put questions and gave questions to the scholars at that place and at night he was boarded and lodged by some farmers in the district. When he "Could learn no more" there, he went off to the next school and questions were given and answered by him there again and in that way he travelled from end to end of the land until his education was completed. He then came home and got the title of "Professor" and taught either in his native place or elsewhere.
      1. poetry
    Thade Horgan