School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. "Lyre National School" was built in 1844. Before that time there were two thatched little houses in this district which were used as Schools. One was in North Lyre on the left bank of the Glen River and the other was in the quarry at Carrigeen. The old men in the district heard that the teachers then were bent on teaching the English language rather than Irish but they had great difficulty in getting boys and girls to drop the soft "brogue" for the use of the "more classy" English.
    There were hedge school masters too, but we have little information about them in this district. They taught in the mountainy districts and were boarded and lodged free in certain houses where there were large young families. The children of the neighbourhood came to that house and gave some compensation to the teacher for teaching them.
        1. buildings
    John Mc Auliffe