School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. The following story throws some light on the simple diet on which some of the great men of old were reared. Harry O'Sullivan, Cahervolane, Nadd, was champion long-distance runner of Ireland some forty years ago; his brother Arthur was champion later and three other brothers made history on the athletic arena. As told by Mr Buckley, the story goes:-
    Harry was a labourer and was employed by Cornelius J. Buckley, R.D.C., Glen South (next townland to Lyre) - John J. Buckley's father. On 11th August Harry induced John Buckley to go for a morning's sport, shooting grouse on the Caher mountain. When day dawned that morning they both with Harry's brother, Tom, were on the mountain and continued in pursuit of grouse until 7 o'clock. All three then went to O'Sullivan's house and breakfast was ready. It consisted of potatoes, eggs and milk. Afterwards they went to Donoughmore Mass - 5 miles - on foot and, on their return dinner was partaken of. It consisted of potatoes and oaten-meal porridge. Afterwards every man got a basin of buttermilk. We then went boal-playing on the Nadd road until five o'clock
    JJ Buckely
    Banteer, Co. Cork