School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Seán Callaghan and his wife Maura lived on a snug farm on the side of Suidhe Finn. They had no children. Seán, who was always a tender man got a fit of illness after a bad March wind that blew from the east for nearly the whole month. After a while it was plain that the attack would be fatal and Maura was very troubled because she knew that Seán had an inclination to make over the farm to his nephew Diarmuid. Maura was from Co. Waterford and she was a kind of stranger in the district and she could find no one to tell her troubles to and she was in great trouble because she longed and longed to bring her niece Peggy Kirivan to live with her.
    There was a smith in the district named Tadhg Gabha who came night after night to play a game of "45" with Seán and Maura and after a long while she made up her mind to tell her secret to Tadhg and she did.
    "We must try to manage it someway," said Tadhg. "wait for a few days more." A week passed by and Seán was getting worse and worse.
    On a Sunday evening the smith came in
    John Mc Auliffe