School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Mowing machines were not known in this part of the country fifty years. The reaping hook was the earliest weapon used to cut corn and wheat and an expert would reap about half an acre in a day. To do that much, however, they should begin work early and continue working until sunset, almost, but even so the hire was small.
    The introduction of the scythe was a great relief to the readers but very few men knew how to edge a scythe properly and to keep the edge on it so as to give the best and easiest results. The meadows at that time were cut under contract or "task work" and a good mower would have 1/4 of an acre of ground mown for his breakfast. That meal very often consisted of stir-about and sour (thick) milk but in later years the workers got
    Donal Halliden
    Lyre, Co. Cork