School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

2. DROMAGH taught by Menus Begley (Catholic) at an income of £10-12. The school building was of stone and lime and cost £10. The average No. of pupils was 75. (45 boys and 31 girls) all Catholics. The teacher was paid by the pupils but he also got an occasional gratuity form N. P. Leader who also built the school.
    3. COOLELOUGH taught by Patrick Horgan at an income of 1/8 -10/- per quarter. He taught in the old chapel and had 44 boys and 17 girls.
    4. CURRAGRAIGE taught by Tim Donoghue 1/3 -1/8 per quarter for each pupil. The school was of stone and clay and cost £7. It was attended by 40 boys and 19 girls.
    5. FARRANDOYLE taught by Denis Murphy at £12-14. The school was a good thatched Cabin and cost about £12-15. The average attendance was 62 pupils (42 boys and 16 girls)
    6. KILLETRA taught by John Murphy at £6-8 in an old mud cabin that cost from £2-3. There were 26 pupils 19 boys and 7 girls.
    7. DERINAGREE taught by John Sugrue at about £15. There was an attendance of a 100 pupils (61 boys
        1. buildings