School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    plucked and cleaned and roasted across the tongs. Herrings were roasted across the tongs in a like manner. Geese were eaten from Michaelmas on. They were generally boiled and the resulting soup was thickened with flour and flavoured with salt and onions. The constant workman or milkwomen got a goose at Christmas and very often a roll of butter.
  2. School children at the hedge school and when the National School was opened in 1858, took the roasters to school with them as their food.
    The broken thick milk in the keelers was called "skiddler". When skimmed and left re-set a fresh skimming was done - this was called "second top" and was used for cakes on special occasions.
    "Beastings" - the third milk of the cow after calving was a rarity. Early in the year it was given to the neighbours. Young nettles were used as a vegetable before cabbage was fit to strip. Barm was used in winter time in bread making.