School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

Here is an Irish 'Rosary' for the Dead which Mrs Sheehan and her family have said and still say on the three nights...

Here is an Irish 'Rosary' for the Dead which Mrs Sheehan and her family have said and still say on the three nights: 31st October, 1st Nov. and 2nd. November. and which her people said before her.
    It is a variation of the Rosary of the B.V.M. All introductory prayers are the same in both so are the Our Father at the beginning of each decade, and the Glory be to the Father etc at the end of each, but instead of the Hail Mary the following Vespers and Responses are said (10 times for each decade). This then formed each of the five decades:
    Ár n-Áthair s.r.l. (fé h-aon)
    V. A Íosa Chríost, a Rí na Truaighmhéala