School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. I find that the more I meet the old people the deeper I become immersed in the ocean of folklore still to be found among the few old people remaining and I despair at ever getting a tithe of it into script
    I feel there are volumes waiting to be gathered and written. Space will not allow me to do much more here but I am happy to be able to record part of the last Caoineadh heard in this district given to me by that wonderful old woman Mrs. Biddy Sheehan (87) Knocknagree Co. Cork. Biddy, as I have stated elsewhere, hails from Mín na gCiseach Gneeveguilla, Rathmore, Co Kerry and it is worthy of note that her native townland lies north (on the boundary) of Na Mínte Óga - of Owen Ruadh fame.
  2. An Caoineadh Deirionnach a chualathas i gCnoc na Groidhg
    (Do réir Bean Uí Shíothcáin Cnoc na Groidhg
    About 39 or 40 years ago a very fine young woman named Nora Halloran lived and kept house for her brother in Nohoval Upper ( the house is now occupied John Duggan and his wife who was widow of John Halloran's). Nora Halloran's mother lived at Umeraboy, 2 1/2 miles east of Knocknagree. Nora it seems got some kind
    Languages
    Bean Uí Shíothcáin