School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

(a) (Re lights) what my mother told you about the lights is quite true because as a young lad the lives were frightened out of us by those lights.

(continued from previous page)
    He decided he would make a fourth and final attempt to get home and if that failed he would seek shelter in Hugh Twomey's. When he reached the gap at the end of the boreen he crossed into the field and for the first time that night he saw his old path and crossed the field, then by the Fothrachs he reached the road below and to home and bed. After he had 'rolled in' the clock struck four. Mick (R.I.P.) had been travelling since 10:30.
  2. (no title)

At the time of the Land League, Michael Dennehy told me, three men from the Knocknagree Branch were ordered to meet a number of men from the Kerry side...

At the time of the Land League, Michael Dennehy told me, three men from the Knocknagree Branch were ordered to meet a number of men from the Kerry side, at the wood near Sylvy's house (the house was then unoccupied). These men were to proceed eastwards with the Kerry contingent and meet another party about Umeraboy and then they were to carry out a raid. Rumours were afloat that evening that a troop of cavalry had arrived in Millstreet and a 'round-up' was expected. The law in those days allowed a man no freedom after dark - if he were found away from
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide