School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

In a further talk with Dennis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their 'clanishness'.
    He remembered the Church without tiles on the floor, a broken roof and in wet weather locáns of water on the floor. There were no seats. If the rain came from the west there was no hope of hearing mass at the west end except for the those who were barefooted and he saw men "who were shaving" coming without boots. The usual dress for the men was a white corduroy trousers and often during mass their delight would be to throw the dirty water from the locáns on the nice white trousers. He spoke also (as did his brother) about the 'row' between Canon Walsh and the people, but he was more informative with regard to happenings later to those who had taken an active part in the fight for the holding of the church
    Patrick Sheehan, Scrahan who had placed his hand on the priests shoulder died rather suddenly after he had a match made for his daughter. There were 13 daughters in his family - as fine a family as you'd wish to see
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide