School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Another tale about Moll's destitution was given to me by Ned Buckley...

Another tale about Moll's destitution was given to me by Ned Buckley Knocknagree who heard it from his mother: Nell was so badly off that she went to a neighbour's outhouse one night to 'steal' even a turnip if she could find it. The dogs made so much noise that the owner came out and when he heard the movements in the outhouse he judged what was amiss. He slipped quietly to the door of the outhouse - closed it and hasped it and left Moll a prisoner until morning. Moll's poor husband spent all that night with his finger in the baby's mouth trying to ease the pangs of hunger for it.
    Times were so bad, Ned Buckley and John C O'Herlihy told me that farmers had to watch their potato gardens when they were setting the sgioláns lest they (sgioláns) would be stolen. Many a farmer had his gun ready for such and eventuality.
    On the other hand, a farmer in Stake Hill (one of the Leaders) had a pit of turnips which he gave to anybody who wanted some but his rule was. "Take one, or take two but take three and I'll take you'
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide