School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

(continued from previous page)
    until her sister married Denis Breen (Note- Denis Breen's son William now owns the farm and Public house and is Baron of the Fair). She then went back again to Lacka and later her father bought Farrankeal farm for her - where she lives today. When her brother Denny got married in the farm at Lacka there were about twenty horses and COMMON cars (all full) in his wedding and there was only one side-car - "for the bride". This is an account of one evening's chat with Kitty and I am hoping to have another talk with her soon again.