School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.
    Their farm in Farrankael is in the Daniel Cronin Coltsman Estate and prior to the Purchase in 1903 they paid a rent of £20 to Major Brodely, the agent, Brodely lived in Cork but was a constant visitor. Her husband spent some time in America during the early years of their married life and when he returned the Major expected he had plenty money and called to collect the rent and some arears. He was very disappointed when all was not forthcoming but Mrs O'Connell said he was decent enough about it and took what he got. Although many of the Coltsman tenants considered him a harsh and cruel man she didn't think so. A few years later in 1897 or towards the end of 1896 when they owed only two years arrears they got notice of Eviction and early in January they and their neighbour John Herlihy (Father William) as well as their cousin Denis O'Keefe of Knocknagree (O'Keefe-Gaiscideac) were evicted. At the time the Landlords had a Defence League and had men ready to do the caretaking
    Díarmuid Ó Muimneacháin
    Príomhoide