School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

I had a talk with Miss Minnie Buckley (aged 68) of Park.

(continued from previous page)
    in the court for his "raised rent" the tenants put up a plea that they had not and could not keep the stock which Connor 'Souper' said they had. John Conin (Park) was sent immediately to drive the cattle (or some of them) off the lands. Buckley, was paying £26 per annum at the time. Today the half-annuity is £4:5.
    Miss Buckley remembered the burning of Corbett's cabin at Scrahan. Corbett and his family left for America and one daughter still lives in Glens Falls. She remembered how her father went with a horse and cart to Cork to bring goods-food especially to the people around.
    Her relatives the Caseys of Bawnard were evicted (Bawnard is on the Gneeveguilla Knocknagree road and 5 members of the Casey family left for America about the same time as she herself was emigrating. The ocean-fare by steamer was £4 (which her aunt had sent to her) but the Caseys could not produce £20 for the five so they travelled by sailing-vessel and were 13 weeks crossing. Her grandfather Paddy Cronin who lived at Bánárd also was returning from Killarney Fair where
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin