School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Other odds and ends of stories which Michael Dennehy incidentally mentioned in the course of a 4-hour chat I had with him.
    1. The Holy Well at Nohoval (Upper). His own mother and an old spinning-woman named Nora "Glud" went to pray at the well. They took a can with them and when they reached the well his mother was about to place the can aside while she prayed. The can accidentally slipped from her hand and hit the stone on the side of the well. Immediately a big trout jumped clean over the water. The woman knelt and prayed and thanked God for the miracle. (Note the stone mentioned is the one on which people made crosses when they prayed at the well.)
    2. Mrs Sharpe of Scrahan maintains that her daughter was cured of spinal trouble by "rounds" which she (Mrs Sharpe) paid for her at the Church and Well. On one of these occasions as Mrs Sharpe was praying at the well something resembling a big frog kept coming to the surface of the water. (Kathleen, now Mrs T Hartnett, lives at Scrahan also is in perfect health today).
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide