School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Scrahan farms were under Archdeacon Bland whose agent was John O'Reardon. This townland was once in the Cronin Coltsman Estate but like all the landlords, Coltsman became Bankrupt and he gave this property to Bland. A harsher and more hard hearted blackguard never lived. In 1880 Tim Guiney and his son Pad (who was married) lived in two farms, side by side, As a matter of fact Pad's holding was originally part of his father's. Near them lived a Mrs O'Connor whose husband was in America having gone there to escape his creditors and to try to earn something to pay his debts. On Mrs O'Connors farm also there lived three labourers Tim Corbett who left the place later, Patrick Cronin who resides in a cottage close by today and Michael O'Connell whose son John O'Connell figures prominently in the list of old people who supplied the school-children with Folklore (Michael's great grandson Seán did remarkable collections for me but he has now left the school)
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide