School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    better. The ceremony is quickly gone through. The piercing wail of the infant is a source of delight to the old woman who is waiting for her charge. That cry as the waters of Baptism flowed over its tiny head was a proof that the waters had touched the skin and that the child was baptised right.
    The common belief that those whose Baptism was defective were under the 'good-people's' power still and that they saw the 'good people'.
    Many stories are told of those who were in the fairies and went with them at night. Hence, the feeling of relief that the child cried - How the old woman told the tale afterwards and would invariably emphasise the fact that it was a good strong cry. The cry was always referred to by anybody in the church at the time. They should see the baby even though it belonged to strangers. The verdict was "A fine strong child God bless him, did I hear his strong cry."
    Along the road home - when nearing the house the neighbours rush out to see the young Christian
    Languages