School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were asked to undertake the honour or if Uncle Mick wasn't married he and a maternal Aunt would be called on. Often in bygone days according to the records only one sponsor - a woman - was present. That custom prevails today (if the officiating clergyman is known to permit it) and occasionally that clergyman will permit of the entering of a second name as sponsor in the records although the woman only is present. This second sponsor is invariably an uncle (perhaps in a foreign land) from whom the child gets his name. (That uncle may be a rich man in America & it is nice to be able to tell him that little Líamín is called after him and that he is Líamín's godfather).
    (In the case of marriages I noted also that prior to 1870 the names of two male witness to the marriage were always entered into the Records.)
    Having chosen the sponsors and settled on the name the child is taken to the church - in the
    Languages