School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bribe to poor grandmother, too. She will surely care and nurse the young chap all the better when ha has the old man's name. Now-a-days and for the past 30 years almost, since the Old Age Pension Act was passed the name - the old man's name has been the happy medium of extracting the extra pound (or two) from the old people. This old custom will never die I venture to say.
    If a parent (the father) departs from the fixed code of rules cited above he is looked upon as being a queer man or a man who does not like his people-in-law.
    Looking through Records of Baptisms for the past hundred years I was struck by the fact that only in a few isolated cases did the children get a second Christian name until about thirty years ago. Since then the fine custom has spread and today there is scarcely a child baptised who has not a second name.
    Before departing from the question of names - I give a personal experience of the desire of a
    Languages