School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is also an unwritten law as far as the naming of the child goes i.e. the first boy is to be called the same name as his paternal grandfather, the first girl that of his paternal grandmother, the second son and the second daughter get their maternal grandfather's and grandmother's names respectively. There are variations occasionally but death in the father's or mother's family are the only legitimate excuses for such varying. If the father's brother Paddy died immediately prior to the birth, the father usually departs from the recognised rule and may name his child Paddy. Similarly with the mother's family. If the grandfather and father have the same name John (supposing), and if both are living under the same roof (even in two parts of the house) the male child will not be named John - and the name John will not be given while the grandfather is alive - or, of course, the father. The saying is "We won't have three Johns in the house. In cases where there is a cliamhain isteach - that
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin