School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. If you look at the baby you must not say "God bless him" until he is baptised. You may say "he is a fine child Baptism to him" or as was said "baiste leis"
    5. Whether the child is a son or a daughter you are expected to tell who he or she is like. But if it is the first child you must say "He is the dead spit of his father" or "she is like her father" whether you believe your own statement or not. This was and is the unwritten law.
    The old people believed that by stating the fact that this first child was like the father they had succeeded in preventing jealousy on the part of the father, moreover if the young mother was known to have had any love-affairs in her maiden days, or if she was amorous disposition.
    The old people's belief in the supernatural led them to think that this unbaptised mite was no child of God's while in the state of original sin and that God's blessing should not be invoked.
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin