School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but in such a half-hearted manner that there was no mistaking the disappointment - the saying was (and is) "Well! Thank God that she's alright". In the neighbourhood the news quickly spread and one woman could be heard shouting to another 'a fine stump of a son' or 'only a daughter'. Such was the eagerness of people to "Keep the place with the name" The neighbours gathered to enquire (by the way!) how 'they were' "Ye have great news thanks be to God" and so on. The young mother mist not be disturbed so things are kept as quiet as possible. From the midwife has to leave the room she makes sure that there is someone left with the patient - The 'good people' are about and the poor mother is in danger from them.
    1. The mother must not be left alone
    2. She must not be allowed to sleep (the midwife or some other women kept talking to her and they kept her awake for three days)
    3. The baby is kept apart in the room
    Languages