School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Cnoc na Groighe - the hill of the Stud-Horse - is rich in béaloideas...

(continued from previous page)
    Among the curate (Revd. J. Brick (1905-1913) is well remembered for his untiring labours in the cause of Temperance. He former Societies in each of the parishes and had his followers taken on annual excursions. I remember two of these - one to Crosshaven and the other to Valentia - hundreds travelled on both occasions. He formed football clubs and had inter-parish matches and it was through these matches that Matthew Daly (55) of Nohoval Lower was selected as a Substitute in the never-to-be-forgotten Kerry and Louth drawn game on 4th May 1913 and the replay on 29th June in that year.
    (Mattie lived in Co. Cork just across the Blackwater from Kerry) Fr John Brick turned his attentions to Drama and founded a Dramatic Society from among his Temperate members. They produced, as far as I remember, The Patriot Priest and "Rober Emmet" as well as many lesser and comic sketches. He (Fr. Bric) whose hobby was carpentry made a boat and on Sundays and Holydays in Summer and Autumn he took parties to Shrone Lake (in the Two Paps) where they enjoyed very pleasant afternoons. His transfer to Ballydesmond then known as Kingwilliamstown was a sever blow and gradually the grand organisation he had built faded away.
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin