Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

someone went to drive the bird out it was found that the cock was "stone blind".
    Another woman and a great friend of my own from the village above (meaning Knocknagree) went to Máire, said Mrs Dennehy, but she didn't ask Máire to cure her. When she got to the house it was early morning and Máire wasn't at home. Her daughter didn't know where she had gone. While the two women were talking in walked Máire without a shawl or cloak with her sleeves rolled up and her two arms and hands as black as any coal could be. The two women looked at her and at last her daughter asked her what happened to her. She said "They kept me turning turf all night". They, of course, were the 'Good People', and when M-. C-.(her friend in Knocknagree whose family still resides there) heard that, she had nothing more to do with Máire.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)