School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title)

Philip D. Dennehy, aged 72, of Nohoval Upper, Knocknagree Co. Cork had some information on many topics.

Philip D. Dennehy, aged 72, of Novohal Upper, Knocknagree Co. Cork, had some information on many topics. He told me
    (1) that only the well-to-do ever thought of killing a pig for their own use. If they did so it was done after night-fall when there was no danger of a visit from the Landlord's agent. When the meat was cured it was put hanging up stairs (if the people had one) or in the room but it was never left in the kitchen
    (2) His father had the good luck to have fattened eight pigs for a certain market, about the beginning of the Land War-days, when bacon went up in price. On the next 'Gale' day when he (the father) mentioned a reduction in the rent the agent was able to tell him about the pigs and the price he made of them. This instance went to show how well-informed the Agent was, by HIS agents or 'rent-warners'
    (3) A Stripper "on the free". "We had a rent-warner living in this townland", said Mr. Dennehy, and at one time my father and he were very good friends but I remember the day my father threw a bog-deal hatchet at him when he came to announce that the rent was due. If he 'met' him (struck him) that day he's have split him in two. This is the story
    Languages
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin