School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    how my mother was and said he would like to see her and from that day until the day they died (the Lord have mercy on the two of them) they were the best of friends.
    I'll tell you about the 'falling out' they had. Father Walsh wanted the Church at Lisheen Cross and the people went against him and Mr. Coltsman sent word to my father that if they wanted to keep the Church in Knocknagree some of the parishioners should be at Killarney on a certain day. My father got five or six and they went to Rathmore Station. While they were on the platform waiting for the train Father Walsh came in and when he saw the six or seven of them he knew what was on and he said the my father "You're here too" or something like that and my father said "I am doing my Landlords bidding as you are doing your Bishop's." They never spoke again until I was being baptised. That day my father said to Father Walsh that he was often anxious to ask him to breakfast but he was afraid he wouldn't come on account of the day they went to Killarney to which Father Walsh replied "You told me the truth that day. You were carrying out your instructions as I was carrying out mine but you did yours better"
    The Church in Knocknagree was opened when I was
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin