School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near McCarthy O'Leary's gate and he often frightened us with stories of the 'spotted' fever (God bless the hearers) there. During Fr. Ned Fitzgerald's time (1844-50) he had to go to the Presbytery to superintend the giving out of grain. I am sure that was after the Famine years, maybe about '49 or '50, and in Father Barton's time (1880-91) he was called to Millstreet to be present at the distribution of blankets and clothes to the poor of the district. When he went to Millstreet he found that the best blankets and the best clothes were picked out and the poor rags were left for his people. He wrote to Dublin and made his complaint and after that the Police had to look after the bales of clothes until they were divided.
    I was born in February 1853 and I was baptised here in the Courthouse. The Mass was said here for a year or so while the Church was being built. - and there is the little bell that was used at the Mass. (Here she produced the ancient and unprepossessing bell). Father Walsh was the Parish Priest and Father John Healy was the curate. Father Walsh wasn't friendly with my father about that time on account of the Church so my father didn't like to ask him to the breakfast any day he came to say Mass - the curate always had his breakfast here. The morning I was to be baptised Father Walsh (who was at Mass) asked my father
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide