Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Bohan's grandfather "Paidín" Herlihy Nohoval Upper Knocknagree who died only 20 years ago at the age of 86 remembered the Famine and often spoke of his (Paidín's) youth.
    Paidín worked for Mick Andy O'Sullivan of Nohoval for the princely wage of a half-a-crown for the year. At that time, Mick Andy, whose grandson Mick Andy Mick owns the farm, had nine cows and a horse. They had no hay and 'Padeen' as an ógánach cut furze every day with a reaping-hook and gabhlóg for the stock. At night he had to chop up the furze with a furze knife all for a half-a-crown. It is interesting to note also that in all farmer's houses, at least, in those days there was a special corner of the house set aside for the chopping of furze. It was a square hole sunk about 6 inches below the surface of the mud floor. A board was placed underneath the furze to save the edge of the knife and to prevent the hole getting deeper.
    Teangacha
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin