School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. The following were given to me by Mrs Andrew T. Moynihan Knocknagree Co Cork (aged 60). They were told to her by her mother (R.I.P) who died in 1920 aged 72 years, and as they pertain to the family they may be relied on as being authentic (Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin).
    1.
    My mother, Lord have mercy on her, said Mrs Moynihan, was one of the Hickeys of Mount Cain. When she and her brothers and sisters were young their mother died and as my mother was very attached to her she was hoping she would come back to her some night. One night when they were all in bed a knock came to the window of the room. My mother jumped out of bed immediately and her father asked her "Where are you going?". "I'm going to to the window" said she "to see if that's my mother." By the time she had said that she was at the window and when she opened back the shutter she saw a woman standing outside - but it wasn't her mother. It was a travelling woman known as Máire Nic Gearalt who had the name of "going with the fairies." My mother asked Máire what was troubling her and Máire told her to call her father, that she was sent from Doon
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Mrs Andrew T. Moynihan