School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Dancing Schools and Dancing-Masters.
    In all districts a dancing master accompanied by a musician - a fiddler - held dancing schools at night in some house or other. The season opened in November and lasted for three months. The fee varied but it averaged from two shillings to half-a-crown per person per month. On the final night there was a 'Benefit' dance for both master and musician. The boys and girls provided the fare and an enjoyable night was spent. Jigs, Reels and Hornpipes as well as the round dances were on the Programme.
    Cross-road Dances or Patterns -
    At cross-roads and on bridges the boys and girls assembled on Sunday and Holyday evenings and had their 'Sets' to the music of the fiddle or concertina The fiddler - a blind one - in this district ("Tom Billy" Murphy was paid by voluntary contributions of a penny or two pence for each. Across the Blackwater at Knocknaseed, the 'Rock' Pattern was the most famous. Clerical opposition to the Cross-roads dance and later the growth of the dance-hall put and end to it. (The men indulged in athletics in a nearby field while the dance was on.)
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide