School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. "The Branch of the Land League was formed in 1880 in the house of my uncle Patrick J. Nolan, the house is now owned by Michael Walsh. The principal men were Daniel J. Mahoney Chairman, Timothy Nolan (my faher) Secretary, and Robert Howard Treasurer. The Secretary recieved letter from all the leading men and one from Parnell himself"
    Through the kindness of Mr Michael P. Nolan, at present employed at Todd, Burns & Co. Ltd. Dublin I am able to give copies of three letters sent to the Secretary. (The originals are in Mr. Michael Nolan's possession.
    (1) Copy of letter from Michael Davitt
    "April 9th 188"