School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. In former times the tailors always made the clothes at the house of the customer. The master tailor, the journey man and the apprentice walked along to the customer's house, the apprentice carrying the lap-board. The lap-board was for pressing the clothes. The master tailor measured, cut and fitted the clothes. Then he left the journey man and the apprentice to sew them. He came again the following day to oversee the work. And when they had it nearly finished he came again to finish it off with them. They were fed and kept in the house while the clothes were being made.
    Muircheartach Ó Céilleachair
    Conchubhar Ó Céilleachair