School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    year on the 31st October. It is a very pleasant night for young and old. Long ago it was only men played it. It was the custom to put a tub of water in the middle of the floor. Each man used to take the rod in his turn and the man that went round the tub the most times used to get the apple.
  2. Snap-apple is played many ways but the way they usually play it in my district is, they place a tub of water in the middle of the house and three apples are put into it and a penny is hidden in one. Then one of the players count up to twenty and the player that is twentieth tries to get the apple. If he fails the next player tries to catch it. After many rounds some player catches it. The
    Muicheartach Ó Céilleachair
    Conchubhar Ó Céilleachair