School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. First of all a tub is placed in the middle of a floor and it is half filled with water. A few apples are then thrown into it and a person's hands are tied behind his back and he dives into the tub. If he succeeds in catching the apple he is allowed to eat it.
    An apple is hung from the ceiling and a chair is placed beside the apple and the person goes around the chair twenty times with a stick and he should strike a certain corner of the chair and when he has gone around the chair twenty times he tries to strike the apple and if he does he may eat it.