School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. The Duggans were living at Knocknaseed House (see Chart) Cottage. They had all the land around them. They were there for a hundred years but in the end they had only Knocknaseed. Poor scholars called at a cottage near it and a Duggan used to call to the cottage and talk with them. He used be late for his dinner and his daughters were tormented. One day he was early for dinner and his daughter said "Have the poor scholars gone." "No," said Duggan, "The scholars are gone." They joined up with the Cronins and them Godfries. They had two ponies and hey used to put the two under the car and they had two stables with their names over the doors.
    Seán Ó Conchubhair
    Doonasleen South, Co. Cork