School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. One day a priest got a dummy's confession in Kiskeam written on a piece of paper which he put into his breviary. One night he was called to go to a sick person. He went on his horse and the night being wet he was drenched, afterwards got sick and died. His ghost was seen in his house taking a book from the press, opening and replacing it. One night a priest who had stopped up asked him why he came and the ghost told him about the confession. The priest destroyed the slip of paper and the ghost was never seen again.
    II
    On one May morning a man got up early and as he was leaving