School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Poll Gorm was so called because the water is blue in it. It is in Hugh Keeffe's inch of Mountinfant.
    Poll Eascún: was so called because there is a big eel in it. It is in Tom Fitzgerald's inch of Mountinfant.
    Poll Coffey was so called because Tom Coffey who was a tinker was drowned in it. It is in Patrick Linehan inch of Mountcain.
    Poll Saighdúra was so called because a soldier was drowned in it when fishing. it is in Dan A. Hickey's inch of Mountcain.
    Poll An Gadhair Uisge was so called because there are water dogs in it. It is in Danny Murphy's inch of Scrahan.
    Poll Gobnait was so called because there was a woman living near it called Gobnait and she used wash clothes in it. It is in Tom Fitzgerald's inch
    Languages
    Scrahan, Co. Cork