Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it. So March borrowed twelve days from April and the old cow died with the hunger. The twelve first days of April are called "Old March".
    In olden times no one would eat a dinner from the 1st of November to the 1st of February then they would say Bridget is gone back with a sgiath of potatoes. That is why it is called Bridget's day.
    Harvest of the Geese
    is on the 1st of September. The geese would be picking up everything they could eat in the cornfield and in the garden. It was the custom to kill a goose on this night.
    May Day
    Anyone would not like to carry a coal of fire from a house or to carry milk and, if the people of the house would give it, they would throw a pinch of salt in it. If a person went into a house and if the people of the house were churning that person should turn the churn so that the person could
    Seán Ó Cróinín
    Scrahan, Co. Cork