School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

The ball used was made with cow's hair shaped in the form of a sphere and sewn to-gether.
    Football.
    The football used was a cow's bladder covered with a dog's hide tanned. It was kicked barefoot. It was played by putting the ball on the bounds between two parishes and the winners should kick the ball into their own chapel and neither of them should catch the ball. It sometimes took the whole year to finish the match.
    (Revd W. Ferris now P.P. Allihies Co. Cork introduced this ancient game some 13 years ago in this parish - He called it "Caid" - Knocknagree beat the two other parishes)
  2. Frog in the middle.
    One sits on the ground and the others make a ring around him and he tries to catch one of them while they move around him
    Languages
    Liam Ó hIarfhlatha