School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Mr Dennehy was a teacher of a hedge school. This school was held in Andrew Sheahan's land near a ditch. The boys were men almost and they used to sit on stones around the teacher. The teacher taught English and they used to write on slates. The teacher had a big flat stone to write on. This man was a stranger. The boys had to pay him a half-crown every month. He used to live in Sheahan's house while he was teaching in the farm.
    Tadhg Stail was a hedge school teacher. He used to teach in Mountcain in Mr. Hickey's cow-house. He had only one leg and he used to ride a donkey to school.

Do bhailig Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin an t-eolas so ó Thadhg Ó Lubhaing. Nuadhcongbháil 66 bliadna d'aois.
        1. buildings
    Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin