School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house in Gloungriskeen and was paid by the children. He loved the Irish language and wrote Irish poetry. The children used slates and pencils. The master used starch made from potatoes as chalk. There were no inspectors and teachers did what they wished.
    (Tadhg Bloc wrote a poem of 32 verses on the Rosary. No trace can be found of any of it) D. Ó'M

Do bhailig Tadhg Ó'Muímneacháin an t-eólas seo ó'n a shean-mháthair Síghle Ní Muímhneacháin Gleannnagriscín Ráthmhór. 78 bliadhna d'aois.
  2. There was an old teacher going around whose name was Tade Cronin. He came every three months in the year and hold a night school in a certain farmer's house. He taught the children how to read and write. He stayed in the house in which he taught. Each pupil paid him 2/6 for the term he stayed.
    John Herlihy taught a night school in Farrankeal about 60 years ago from 4 o'clock
        1. buildings