School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him by the horn. The stout herdsman caught him by the other horn. They dragged the bull asunder. He took a half in spite of the herdsman. The herdsman ran after him and took another quarter "Ah" said Fionn I have three quarters and you can keep that one. He came back to Ulster and told his master he could never cope with the giant of Munster and the herdsman was the best he ever met that he took three quarters of the bull in spite of him. They used to eat iron in the bread and the child six months ate the finger off him. The exercise they had was to throw four cwt over the castle and catch it on the other side.
  2. (no title)

Long, long ago there lived a man who had a child that was not baptised and he went for some good man to stand for the child.

Long , long ago there lived a man who had a child that was