School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About a hundred years ago four miles to the east of Knocknagree there once stood the ruins of an old castle. It was said this castle was haunted. Any person would not pass there after sunset for walking along the road would be seen the figure of a woman. One day a woman was going to the village and her husband told her to bring him some tobacco but she said she forgot it. Then he said he would go for it himself. She said to him how could he go for it that the ghost would be on the road before him and he couldn't pass her. He said that what ever the ghost would do that he wanted to get the tobacco for he had not a smoke all day. He went away and when he came near the castle he saw a woman sitting near the wall of it. She was smoking a pipe. He took the pipe and smoked it for a while and gave it back to her again. "The lord have mercy on your soul and on the souls of your
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
    Edmond Buckley