School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. Food in olden times in this district was very coarse It consisted cheefly of potatoes and milk and sometimes yellow meal gruel or as it was commonly called stirabout Those who could afford to have stirabout were considered luckly The potatoes and milk was the principal food and it was partaken of at all the meals Salt was used with the potatoes The number of meals in the day was usually three.
    In latter years when things improved somewhat and when flour became General the potatoe and milk diet was only used twice daily at the dinner and supper Bread was used with the milk in the morning The bread was two thirds yellow, or Indian meal and one third flour
    Another article of diet very much used was what was commonly called Macroom oaten meal. This was meal finily ground from oats at Macroom. It was used Extensively all over Cork County it was used raw with thick milk and their are stories told
    1. products