School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. The people of this district usually make preparations for the sowing of potatoes about the 1st of February.
    At first the taobfods are turned with a spade. This spade is made in a local forge. The ground chosen for the potato garden is usually what is called old ground that is ground which has not been tilled for a long time. Sometimes riasc ground is chosen that is ground which is part mountain and part in land
    After the taobfods have been turned forosome time they are turned back again to their original positions in the soil Then the sciollans or potato cuttings are placed in position on the manure and the taobfoads are turned back again.
    The furrows ar then ploughed and the lose earth is shovelled on the ridges. The potatoes are then set After some weeks when the stalks appear above the ground The furrows are again dug and the loose earth is again shovelled on to the ridges to act as a support for the stalks If weeds apper later on among the stalks they are pulled and thrown into the furrows
    About the 1st of July a mixture of blue stone and washing soda is sprayed on the stalks to prevent blight A second spray of of the same mixture is put on about the middle