School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is one Forge in the school district situated at the boundary of Roc chapel and Brosna It is situated in the townland of Glencarney on the banks of Glaisin an [?] This forge has been in existence for years It is at present owned by John Curtin (The smith) and It was formerly in the possession of Denny Doody an uncle of the present owner He as a matter of fact It was from Doody the present man learned the trade of smith Doody was a famous smith There wasnt a horse for miles around that was difficult to shoe that wasnt take to Donny Doody He was also a horse doctor of repaite He was a wonderful strong man and at one time in his life weighted twenty six stone His wife weighed 20 stone He had a mule and it was said that every time he had to shoe the mule he had to fall him and tie his four legs together the mule was so cross. The forge is now not very large having one fire place and one bellows The bellows is said to been made locally The tools there are the usual ones found in a smiths forge. Old Doody and the present owner untook no other smith work except horse shoeing