School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

On November night boys and girls listen at doors about 9 or 10 oclock to heare a name.

(continued from previous page)
    Gold and silver is given to the bride an the marriage service. The ring is the gold and the silver is generally a coin, which the bride must always keep. It is usually made into a brooch.
    When giving an engagement ring the luckiest stone is thought to be diamonds, emoralds are very unlucky (be the first) The bride groom should be the first to kiss the bride after the marriage service and after the bridegroom, the best man. (A)
    A bride should not make her own wedding dress or weding cake.
  2. Customs Observed in this District About Marriage
    No one in this district would get married on a Wednesday or Friday. The old belief is. That girls who got married on these days die in the first baby.
    No one gets married in the month of May. It is supposed to be a most unlucky month. The newly married couple do not go to mass the first Sunday o after getting married.