School: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

1. Until about five years ago there was a very old man coming round this district and he used to stay at our house. His name was John O'Doherty. He was found dead by the road side one morning about five years ago near Tralee.
    He sold laces, hairpins, and safety-pins, and some were bought from him in every house. The people gave him the price of them and also some alms. He always said a number of prayers for the people of the house before he left. He was a good and very holy man. You would hear no bad language from him.
    We used to love to see him coming for he spent the night story telling and telling the news. Few papers reached Knockaclarig those days. The neighbours used come in
      1. people by social grouping